Chris Silber

Chris Silber

Birthday: 26 April 1971, Berlin, Germany
Birth Name: Christoph Schuenke
Raised in a British-German background and based in Los Angeles, Chris Silber has collaborated on over 30 feature films and TV productions, which went on to earn laurels such as a Golden Globe nomination, International Emmy, BAFTA and European Film Award wins and festival laurels at Cannes, Berlinale, Toronto.Dubbed "one of Europe's hottes... Show more »
Raised in a British-German background and based in Los Angeles, Chris Silber has collaborated on over 30 feature films and TV productions, which went on to earn laurels such as a Golden Globe nomination, International Emmy, BAFTA and European Film Award wins and festival laurels at Cannes, Berlinale, Toronto.Dubbed "one of Europe's hottest young screenwriters" by Screen International, in 2011 the Vilcek Foundation honored Silber as "an immigrant filmmaker...whose creative spirit enlivens and inspires American cinema".A stage actor and music journalist from his teenage years, he debuted as a playwright at the Vienna Burgtheater at the age of 24.In addition to his LA-based outfit Silber Screen, Chris founded the London-based production company Lovely Entertainment with UK producer Jeffrey Taylor.He has taught screen writing at many workshops and at La Sierra University in California.Chris has worked with Academy Award nominee Peter Straughan, Academy Award winner Volker Schl√∂ndorff, Terence Hill, Nicole Beharie, Reg E. Cathey and many others. Show less «