Justin Smith

Justin Smith

Birthday: 8 April 1980, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Justin Barnett Smith
Height: 185 cm
Justin Smith is an actor, known for A Good Day to Die Hard (2013), Man Down (2015) and The Vampire Diaries (2009). Growing up in Florida, Justin spent much of his time at his father's fire station. His dad was a fourth generation firefighter and like his father, Justin had planned to follow in the family legacy. That is until a friend in colle... Show more »
Justin Smith is an actor, known for A Good Day to Die Hard (2013), Man Down (2015) and The Vampire Diaries (2009). Growing up in Florida, Justin spent much of his time at his father's fire station. His dad was a fourth generation firefighter and like his father, Justin had planned to follow in the family legacy. That is until a friend in college convinced him to audition for a local production of Eugene O'Neill's, 'Long Day's Journey Into Night'. Justin had done a few plays in school but never gave much thought to acting beyond that, so it came as a surprise when he was cast to play Edmund Tyrone. With a new found tenacity and endless passion for acting Justin quickly formed a tireless work ethic, switching his focus from fighting fires to studying theatre, much to the skepticism of his family.One of Justin's early film projects took him to Cape Town, South Africa for work on the award winning South African drama, The Silent Fall (2007). Prepping for the film, Justin gained some much appreciated life experience when he spent three weeks training alongside HIV/AIDS patients in some of Cape Town's most prominent clinics and dangerous townships. That experience now continues to inform his humble approach to life and work. After returning from South Africa, Justin moved to NYC where he began to build an impressive resume in television on the east coast before relocating to Los Angeles in 2011. Most recently Justin recurred on The CW's The Vampire Diaries (2009), joined the 'Die Hard' franchise in Twentieth Century Fox's A Good Day To Die Hard (2013), co-starred alongside Shia LaBeouf in Dito Montiel's war drama Man Down (2015) and can be seen in the upcoming Netflix drama Ozark (2017), opposite Laura Linney. Show less «