John F. Hamilton

John F. Hamilton

Birthday: 7 November 1893, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: John Frank Hamilton
Began career in Great Britain as a child in the theatre and appearing in films for Gaumont British, including at least one early (and lost) Alfred Hitchcock film, The Mountain Eagle (1926). Moved to USA in 1929 and appeared in occasional films. Often confused with infinitely more prolific John Hamilton, his contemporary, and therefore known in U.S.... Show more »
Began career in Great Britain as a child in the theatre and appearing in films for Gaumont British, including at least one early (and lost) Alfred Hitchcock film, The Mountain Eagle (1926). Moved to USA in 1929 and appeared in occasional films. Often confused with infinitely more prolific John Hamilton, his contemporary, and therefore known in U.S. films as John F. Hamilton. Show less «