Hal De Windt

Hal De Windt

Birthday: April 10, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Harold De Windt
The Founder & Artistic Director of the American Theatre of Harlem. Born and raised in Harlem, New York, he began his career in the play "Golden Boy". Spotted by an editor from Ebony Magazine, he was chosen as the first male model for the now famous "Ebony Fashion Fair". After five years of tuxedos and bikinis, Hal had saved ... Show more »
The Founder & Artistic Director of the American Theatre of Harlem. Born and raised in Harlem, New York, he began his career in the play "Golden Boy". Spotted by an editor from Ebony Magazine, he was chosen as the first male model for the now famous "Ebony Fashion Fair". After five years of tuxedos and bikinis, Hal had saved enough money to concentrate on his acting lessons. Sidney Poitier, Lloyd Richards, Lee Strasberg and Frank Silvera were his instructors. Hal has directed over fifty plays, written several plays, screenplays and adapted novels for television. He brought to us a vision borne of his background and his hope for what the future can become. Show less «