Glynn Praesel

Glynn Praesel

Birthday: 25 November 1963, Brownsville, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Carl Glynn Praesel
Height: 183 cm
A native Texan born in Brownsville to Carl E Praesel jr. And Gwendolyn Brown. Glynn's father became an F-4 pilot during the Vietnam war which moved the family all over the world before coming back to Texas in the mid 70's . Glynn acted in numerous stage plays in the city theater with his family during the late 70's. After graduating ... Show more »
A native Texan born in Brownsville to Carl E Praesel jr. And Gwendolyn Brown. Glynn's father became an F-4 pilot during the Vietnam war which moved the family all over the world before coming back to Texas in the mid 70's . Glynn acted in numerous stage plays in the city theater with his family during the late 70's. After graduating from Carroll High School in Corpus Christi, Tx. in 1981, Glynn went off to Texas A&M where he ultimately graduated with a BS degree in 1988. During this time Glynn competed on the college rodeo team as a bareback bronc rider. It was also during this time when he begin modeling Wrangler jeans and clothing and was asked to audition for a TV host position on a new cable channel "The Nashville Network". Glynn hosted the network locally for a couple of years and during a commercial shoot with Eddie Albert of "Green Acres" fame for Farm Aid 1985, a Hollywood agent asked Glynn to come to LA for a screen test for an upcoming major motion picture. While Glynn's passion for the camera and entertaining was strong, the rodeo trail was even stronger at the time. It would be several years before he got back in front of the camera. Today, Glynn is a successful businessman in several arenas and has re-established himself in the film business as both an actor and producer. Show less «