Glenn Langan

Glenn Langan

Birthday: 8 July 1917, Denver, Colorado, USA
Birth Name: Thomas Glenn Langan
Height: 189 cm
Thomas Glenn Langan spent most of his early life in his home town of Denver, Colorado. After completing his education, he acted in local repertory companies, before moving to New York. In 1942, he appeared on Broadway opposite Luise Rainer in J.M. Barrie's "Kiss for Cinderella". He garnered good critical reviews, which led to a contr... Show more »
Thomas Glenn Langan spent most of his early life in his home town of Denver, Colorado. After completing his education, he acted in local repertory companies, before moving to New York. In 1942, he appeared on Broadway opposite Luise Rainer in J.M. Barrie's "Kiss for Cinderella". He garnered good critical reviews, which led to a contract with 20th Century Fox the following year. With many top leading men of the era away on wartime duties, the tall, muscular Langan filled the gap in several A-grade productions.Langan was usually seen in the role of the stalwart professional man, appearing to best advantage as a French professor in the romantic Margie (1946), a devoted young doctor protecting Gene Tierney from the evil machinations of Vincent Price in Dragonwyck (1946), and as one of the psychiatrists looking after demented patient Olivia de Havilland in the The Snake Pit (1948). Langan was also gainfully employed in escapist adventure, essaying a square-jawed privateer captain in Forever Amber (1947), and starring as Edmund Dantes, descendant of the original protagonist of 'Alexandre Dumas pere', in the updated and modernised, Treasure of Monte Cristo (1949).In spite of these boosts to his career, Langan's popularity had waned by the early 1950's. He spent the next decade appearing on various television episodes, but eventually achieved a form of cult status as the irradiated 60-foot hero of Bert I. Gordon's often hilarious sci-fi outing, The Amazing Colossal Man (1957). After winding down his screen career in the 1960's, Langan re-invented himself as a successful real estate salesman. He was married for forty years to the actress Adele Jergens. Show less «