Dj Mikeq

Dj Mikeq

Birthday: November 3, 1985 in Hackensack, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Michael Divine Cox
MikeQ [Fade To Mind, Qween Beat], Is an American Artist and is one of the leading figures of the US's long-running (but still largely underground) ballroom/vogue-house culture. Based in New Jersey, the 34 year old producer is not only one of the busiest DJs, but he also heads up ballroom cultures first record label, "Qween Beat". and... Show more »
MikeQ [Fade To Mind, Qween Beat], Is an American Artist and is one of the leading figures of the US's long-running (but still largely underground) ballroom/vogue-house culture. Based in New Jersey, the 34 year old producer is not only one of the busiest DJs, but he also heads up ballroom cultures first record label, "Qween Beat". and turns out a steady stream of vogue and ballroom tracks, re-edits, and remixes.His clean spine-snapping DJ sets, music production and voice is seriously in demand around the U.S and Beyond at clubs, colleges, ballroom events, panel discussions & festivals internationally in over 20 countries for various promoters and major brands such as Red Bull, Mercedes Benz and the NY Auto Show, Pat McGrath Labs, Frank Ocean, Bread & Butter, Rick Owens, Afropunk, RetroSuper Future, Coach, Bergdorf Goodman, Sundance, Shiseido. He has also headlined at Major Museums Such as Amsterdam's Stedelijk, NY's Moma PS1, Whitney, and Brooklyn Museum, NJ's Newark Museum as well as The Philadelphia Museum Of Art to name a few. He has scored for films and TV shows such as "Kiki" Movie and Viceland's "My House". MikeQ is also slated to appear on film as the DJ on HBO Max's "Legendary" as well as FX's 3rd Season Of "Pose". He and His Qween Beat label host a monthly party / ball "House Of Vogue" in Brooklyn bringing an additional safe space to the culture. Show less «